2020 SPCO YOUTH CHAMBER MUSIC COMPETITION WINNERS ANNOUNCED

For the first time in its history, the Finals of the competition were conducted online due to the corona virus epidemic sweeping our nation.

SENIOR DIVISION

Winning First Place and the Grand Prize was The Rivendell Trio: Anastasia Lee (violin) age 17, a Junior at Southwest High School; Caelan Oxenham (cello), age 18, a senior at St. Paul Central High School; and Clara Belle Wrolstad (piano), age 13, who is in 8th grade at Minnetonka Middle School West.

Second Place winner was Fiati Quintet: Zaiah Cheeran (oboe) age 14, in 8th grade at Scott Highlands Middle School; Lucca Figari (clarinet) age 18, a senior at Edina High School; Katy Meffert (horn), age 16, a junior at Edina High School; Kyra O’Malley (flute), age 18, a senior at Eastview High School; and Evan Judson (bassoon) age18, a senior at Edina High School.

Third Place winner was Trio Luminoso: Emily Kleiber (violin),age 16, a sophomore at Hudson High School; Andrea Wallick (cello), age 16, a junior at Eastview High School and Joseph Caswell (piano), age 16, a sophomore at Lighthouse School.

The Judges Discretionary prize was won by the Lobkowicz Quartet: Penelope Corbett (violin), 16, a junior at Stillwater Area High School; Kana Aihara (violin), age 14, a ninth-grader at Roseville Area High School; Caelan Oxenham (cello), age 18, a senior at Saint Paul Central High School, and Corrie Bascom (viola) age 16, in 11th grade in homeschool.

JUNIOR DIVISION

Winning First place was Andromeda Strings: Brooke Harms (violin), age 15, in 9th grade at Christ’s Household of Faith School; Grace Weitzel (violin) age 14, in 9th grade at Stillwater High School; Eleanor Richards (viola) age 16, in 10th grade at Henry Sibley High School, and Dante Carlson (cello), age 14, in 9th grade at Edina High School.

There were two Second Prize winners: Quartet Spiritoso and The Kanoma Trio.

Members of Quartet Spiritoso are Vladimir Tsiper (violin), age 13, a 7th grader at Breck School; Blair Bartels Sperry (violin), age 11, in 5th grade at Lakes International Language Academy; Alexander Lenzmeier (viola), age 14, in 9th grade at St. Agnes School; and Marcus Chen (cello), age 14, in 9th grade at Edina High School.

Members of The Kanoma Trio are: Noelle Anderson (violin) age 13, 8th grade in homeschool; Karina Anderson (cello), age 10, in 5th grade in homeschool; and Madeleine Klevay (piano) age 12, a 6th grader at Highland Park Middle School.

Finals judges were: Jay Fishman, conductor and artistic director of the Minnesota Sinfonia and composer; Janet Horvath, former associate principal cello of the Minnesota Orchestra and author; Merilee Klemp, oboist, and active performer and recording artist, and teacher at Augsburg University and Carleton College, and Laura Sewell, former member of the Artaria Quartet and founding cellist of the Lark Quartet, and associate director of the International Cello Institute, held at St. Olaf College.

No comments (Add your own)

Add a New Comment


code
 

Comment Guidelines: No HTML is allowed. Off-topic or inappropriate comments will be edited or deleted.